Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.magefusions.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Here are the cookie policy page for EU that is created using Complianz wordpress plugin : Cookie Policy (EU)

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Transparency

Most of the blog content published on our website is generated by artificial intelligence algorithms trained on a large dataset of text and code. We strive to ensure the accuracy and factuality of this content, but it is important to note that it is not created by human authors.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of MageFusions.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on MageFusions, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that MageFusions has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Legal Basis for Processing (GDPR)

We process your personal information under the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We process your name and email address (if provided) when you leave a comment based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Legitimate interests: We process your browsing activity and device information to analyze website traffic and improve the user experience.

Consumer Rights (CCPA/CPRA)

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information: We do not sell your personal information. However, we use third-party advertising and analytics services that may collect personal information for their own purposes. You can exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information by visiting the following opt-out links:
  • Google Ads Settings: https://adssettings.google.com/
  • Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out: https://thenai.org/opt-out/
  • Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out: https://optout.aboutads.info/

Third Party Privacy Policies

MageFusions’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.